Privacy Policy

MIRROR READ INC.: PRIVACY POLICY (THE “POLICY”)
This Policy was last modified on October 22, 2010.

This is a legal document. Please read it carefully. It describes the collection and use of your personal information by Mirror Read Inc. (“Mirror Read” or “we” or “us”).

1. MIRROR READ’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Mirror Read is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its website (“you”). This Policy describes Mirror Read’s policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through Mirror Read’s website accessible at www.mirrorread.com (the “Site”) and Mirror Read’s application available at the Site for use on the iPhone (the “App”). All the rights and obligations laid out in this Policy are subject to the limitations, requirements and conditions of any applicable law.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified, such as a person’s name, address, telephone number, payment information or other contact information and personally identifiable data.

3. HOW DOES MIRROR READ USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Mirror Read may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • To send you newsletters, messages and other information that you may request from Mirror Read
  • To obtain survey data
  • To advance scientific understanding of mirror reading
  • To bill you for purchases of products or services that you make through the Site or the App
  • To maintain our internal records
  • To respond to your inquiries
  • To develop business strategies and enhance our product and service offering
  • To perform quality control on our customer service
  • To detect and protect us against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud and other illegal activity and to comply with all laws applicable to our operations

Except as described in the next paragraph, section 4 hereof, or as you may otherwise agree to from time to time, Mirror Read will not use, and will not disclose or provide any of your personal information to any other person. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others for any purposes. Please note that as disclosed below under section 10, the Site may be hosted on a third-party server located in Canada but not under Mirror Read’s control.
Mirror Read may enter into discussions or negotiations with a third party (anywhere in the world) regarding the sale of all (or substantially all) of Mirror Read’s business or the acquisition of an interest in Mirror Read’s share capital. Since customer information and data would normally be a part of such a transaction, Mirror Read reserves the right to transfer, under an appropriate non-disclosure agreement, any information you submit and we retain to that third party as part of due diligence activities or to complete the transaction. In addition, if you purchase any goods or services from Mirror Read, we will provide the payment information and personal information that is necessary to complete your transaction to our third-party payment processor, who may be located in Canada, the United States, or elsewhere in the world.

4. MIGHT MIRROR READ DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT CONSENT?

Yes, in two limited circumstances:
As required or permitted by law: We may be required to release information by a court of law or other legal or regulatory authority. Applicable law may also provide that in some specific situations, no consent is necessary to disclose personal information (for example, to our legal counsel).
To protect ourselves: In certain circumstances, Mirror Read may have to collect, use or release information without consent for its protection. For example, we may do so to detect, investigate or prevent fraud or ensure compliance with our internal policies, including this Policy.

5. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MIRROR READ COLLECT?

Mirror Read collects and uses your personal information as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed at item 3 above.
Even if you do not expressly provide Mirror Read with any personal information, by using the Site certain personal information may be collected. Your information may be collected actively or passively.
A. Active Information Collection
To sign to receive any newsletters, messages or other information, the Site will request your e-mail address.
To order any products or services from Mirror Read, the Site or the App, as the case may be, will request a minimum of personal information for billing purposes.
To complete any survey, we will request your name and e-mail address and information about your physical and psychological profile, such as your dominant hand, foot and eye, familiarity with reading right to left and your first language. We require this information to reduce the chances that a single individual could complete the survey multiple times and thereby compromise the data’s validity.
In order to properly bill you, Mirror Read will require information such as your full name, address, phone number, credit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and other personal details, the exact nature of which may vary from case to case. You will be asked for this information prior to completing your order. While all information that you actively provide to Mirror Read is provided at your option, you accept that you may not be able to complete your order if the billing information you provided is incomplete or inaccurate.
B. Passive Information Collection
The Site may passively collect information from you while you are visiting. Like any website, the Site may collect a range of information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique identifier automatically assigned to your computer when logging onto the Internet), the type of Web browser and operating system you use, the date and time you visit the Site, the specific pages you visit on the Site, and the address of the Web site you visited before coming to the Site.
Mirror Read typically uses such passively collected information for a variety of purposes, such as to administer the Site, customize the Site to your preferences, and compile aggregated statistics for business purposes.
The “passive information collection” technologies that we use may include “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that store information about your interactions with a particular Web site, either temporarily (known as a “temporary” or “session” cookie, and deleted once you close your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of your computer (known as a “permanent” or “persistent cookie”).
If you are concerned about cookies, you may modify your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie. If you do not know how to modify your browser settings please consult your browser documentation or the supplier web site. You may visit the Site with cookies turned off. However, you may not be able to access some of its portions, which may require cookies for customization and personalization.

6. CHILDREN

Mirror Read does not knowingly collect the personal information of children and will immediately delete any such information in its possession upon becoming aware thereof.

7. HOW LONG DOES MIRROR READ RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Mirror Read will keep your personal information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed or it is converted to an aggregated and anonymous form. The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the personal information. For legal reasons, we may keep personal information beyond the end of your relationship with us.

8. HOW CAN YOU VERIFY AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Any of your personal information that Mirror Read has in its possession can be accessed without charge except for a minimal fee that may be charged for transcription, reproduction or transmission of such information. You will be informed of any such fee in advance.
Mirror Read takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon you to advise us if your personal information changes. If you notify us that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate.
You can contact Mirror Read in writing to ask what information Mirror Read may have collected and retained about you and how that information is being used.
If we are unable to disclose information to you, we will explain why, subject to any legal restrictions. If you wish to challenge our decision, we will tell you how to do so.

9. HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may change or withdraw your consent at any time (which includes electing not to receive further communications or other services from us) by either using the unsubscribe feature where available, in the case of e-mail distributions or by contacting Mirror Read, using the information provided below.
Withdrawing your consent will prevent you from ordering any products or services.

10. WHAT CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY SAFEGUARDS DOES MIRROR READ USE?

We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information. Only authorized personnel have access to your personal information, which is stored on-site at Mirror Read’s offices or electronically on secured servers hosted by a third party located in Canada that has agreed to comply with the requirements of this Policy, as applicable.
Mirror Read protects personal information through security safeguards appropriate to the information’s sensitivity, but cannot guarantee that your personal information is completely secure from individuals who might attempt to deliberately evade security measures, including the interruption of transmissions over the Internet. You provide Mirror Read with your information at your own risk. To protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information, you must safeguard all means of access including the appropriate use of passwords.
The Site may link to other websites outside Mirror Read’s control and which are not subject to this Policy. If you choose to visit them, Mirror Read will be in no way responsible for how they may use, collect and transmit your personal information. We suggest that you review any privacy statement of such sites prior to using them.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT MIRROR READ?

Mirror Read’s Contact Officer is responsible for supervising this Policy and Mirror Read’s compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal information, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information (subject to reasonable notice, any legal requirements and similar limitations) or to request access to or update any information we have on file, you may contact Mirror Read at contact@mirrorread.com.
Mirror Read will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to all questions, inquiries and complaints received, and will respond to you within a maximum of 30 days of receiving your request.

12. WHAT ABOUT CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

We may amend this Policy at any time. Upon making such a change, we will post a revised version on the Site and your continued use of this Site shall result in your expressed consent to the Policy as amended.

MIRROR READ
4818 Suite B Parc Montreal, Quebec H2V 4E6
info@mirrorread.com

(c) a detailed description of goods or services under the contract
Mirror Read eBook - Requires an iPad, iPhone or iPod equipped with OS4.1 for download
Mirror Read Softcover Book - spiral bound, rounded corners. 6 inches x 8 inches.
PUFF & PEEVE/ CALIN & MALIN: 92 grams
TRUCK/ CAMION: 105 grams

(d) an itemized list of the prices of the goods or services
Mirror Read eBook - $1.99 plus Canadian Federal Tax (7.5%)
Mirror Read Softcover Book - $11.99 plus Canadian Federal Tax (7.5%)

(e) a description of any possible additional charges payable to a third party
There is a one-time fee charged upon purchase unless extra shipping and handling fees apply to orders outside the continent of North America.

(f) the total amount to be paid by the consumer
There may be customs duties and brokerage fees, whose amounts cannot reasonably be determined at time of ordering, which may be included in the final price.

(g)Mirror Read's "principal obligation" (i.e., delivering merchandise):
Will be performed upon ordering, or within three business days, depending upon stock. Please contact sales@mirrorread.com in order to cancel your order. A cancellation fee of $3.00 will be applied to orders on softcover books to cover the costs of returns. No exchanges to merchandise are available.